Privacy Policy

HAKKA HIRE

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Hakka Hire is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.  From 1st. September 2006, this Partnership is bound by the new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information. Your "personal information" is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.  For example when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with the stated purpose.

This policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive.  If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us for further information.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or goods you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves of providing.

How we collect your Personal Information.

Hakka Hire will generally collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

•·         Directly from you, when you provide information by telephone or in documents such as application forms.

•·         Face to face meetings, interviews and business cards

•·         From third parties such as credit reporting agencies or your agents or representatives.

•·         From publicly available sources of information.

•·         From our own records of previous dealings with us.

How we hold, use and disclose Personal Information.

Your personal information is held by us in our computer records such as debtors and creditors recordsand on forms filled out such as credit applications, sales orders and invoices.

Your personal information is used to:

•·         Provide you the services you require

•·         Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts.

•·         Promote and market our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you..

•·         To comply with our legal obligations.

If you do not wish us to contact you regarding our products and services please call us on 02-6672 2066.

Unauthorised Disclosure or Access.

 

Hakka Hire employees are aware of their responsibilities to protect and use correctly information you provide to us.  We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept secure at all times and reasonable precautions are in place to prevent any loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of the information we hold.

You can access your Personal Information.

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Hakka Hire reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your Personal Information.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  Please let us know if there are any errors in you personal information and keep us up to date with changes such as your name or address.  We will update information that is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Kinds of Personal Information we might hold.

We might hold personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, drivers licence number, details of employment including duration of employment.and any goods and services that you have acquired from us.

This information is held so that we may provide services you may request or parts you may order, for administrative purposes and to conduct promotional or marketing services.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations.

Hakka Hire may disclose your personal Information to the manufacturer of any goods, which you purchase in order that they can fulfil their warranty obligations and advise you of any modifications that may become necessary from time to time.

Online Privacy.

Hakka Hire does not record details of any parties visiting our web site, the only information received by us is through feedback from e-mail, which is sent to us through our web site or by direct e-mail. This information would only be your e-mail address and any other information which you send to us.

The integrity of any information submitted cannot be guaranteed during transmission due to the nature of the Internet, but we will take steps to secure information once it is received by us.  The information will only be used to reply to the information submitted by you or for the purpose for which you sent it.

Changes to this Policy.

Our current Privacy Policy is available from our web site, http://www.hakkahire.com.au

Complaints.

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed, we recommend that you contact us to discuss your concerns.

Contact.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy please contact us by the following:

•1.        Mail:

         PO Box 97

  Murwillumbah

  NSW                2484

•2.        Telephone:  02-6672 2006

•3.        Facsimile:   02-6672 7100

•4.        E-mail:         customer_service@hakkahire.com.au

•5.        Internet:       http://www.hakkahire.com.au/

 

 

1 September 2006